Flood watch renewed

Flood watch renewed

A RENEWED flood watch has been issued for the Macquarie, Bell and Belubula Rivers and Molong and Mandagery Creeks in the Macquarie and Lachlan River valleys.
Nanjing Night Net

The Bureau of Meteorology renewed the flood watch which is an alert for possible future flooding and is not a flood warning.

A Severe Weather Warning for the Central Tablelands and Central West Slopes and Plains remains current.

A large rain band has formed over the western and southern parts of NSW that has brought heavy rain to the central and southern areas of the state and is expected to cause further heavy falls until Saturday.

The rainband with embedded thunderstorms extends across much of southern and north-western NSW producing very heavy rain likely to cause localised flash flooding over the coming days.

There is a greater than 70 per cent chance of minor to moderate flooding developing over the rest of this week for the following creeks and rivers:

· Molong Creek at Molong.

· Blackmans Swamp Creek at Orange and along the Bell River catchment.

· Belubula River at Canowindra.

· Mandagery Creek at Manildra and Eugowra.

· Macquarie River. A minor flood warning remains current for Bathurst.

This flood watch means that people should monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings, this is especially important for people living, camping or working along local rivers and creeks and their tributaries.

If heavy rainfall does occur, local roads may close and driving conditions could become dangerous.

Creeks and streams may break their banks placing livestock and equipment in low-lying paddocks at risk.

If flooding occurs:

· Farmers and other landholders should consider moving livestock, pumps, farm equipment and chemicals to higher ground, and

· Never enter flood water. This includes walking, driving, riding or playing. Entering floodwater is the leading cause of death during floods.

Information on the weather in the catchment of the Lachlan and Macquarie Rivers can be obtained from the Bureau of Meteorology website at www.bom.gov.au alternatively you may phone 1300 659 218.

If you need emergency assistance as a result of flooding, contact your local State Emergency Service Unit by calling 132 500. FloodSafe information is available at www.ses.nsw.gov.au

The SES is closely monitoring the situation.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.


Comments are closed.